Privacy

We know that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly.  We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This notice describes our Privacy Policy. By visiting this website, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

What personal information do we collect?

1.1Subscribing to this website: when you subscribe to this website we ask that you complete an online form which asks for information about you, such as your name and email address.
1.2Purchasing products from this website or paying accounts online: this website also offers an e-commerce facility which allows you to purchase products or pay invoices using a credit card. When you use that facility we collect information regarding your credit card in order that we can process your payment. Use of our e-commerce facilities is subject to additional terms and conditions which you can view by clicking here.
1.3Becoming a client: if you become a client we collect more detailed information from you to enable us to give you the advice you need.
1.4Information from other sources: we do not collect information about you from other sources unless it is in the public domain or you have authorised us to do so.

How we use your personal information

2.1  We may use your personal information for a number of reasons, namely:
(a)  To personalise and improve your experience on this website or with the services we provide;
(b)  To communicate with you in relation to any matter relevant to our business, this website and the services or products we provide;
(c)  To monitor website usage;
(d)  To provide you with information from third parties which we think would be of interest.
2.2  Where we communicate with you for marketing purposes we will comply with the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007. This means that we will provide you with instructions for unsubscribing from such messages if you choose.

Who has access to your personal information?

3.1We will never sell your personal information.
3.2Employees: Our employees have access to your personal information in order to carry out their job. They are subject to obligations of confidentiality.
3.3Agents and subcontractors: we sometimes employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include secretarial support, fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mail, analysing data, processing credit card payments, and organising workshops. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.
3.4You: you have rights of access to and correction of your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. If you wish to update your information please email: info@hrtoolkit.co.nz
3.5Releasing information to third parties: we release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law; or protect our rights, property, or safety, or that of our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Obviously, however, this does not include selling, renting, sharing, or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from clients for commercial purposes in violation of the commitments in this Privacy Policy. Otherwise, you will receive notice if we intend to share your personal information with third parties and will have the right to choose not to share your information.

Cookies

4.1  A cookie is recorded on your computer when you visit this website.
4.2  The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. However, we recommend you allow cookies because it helps you to access features that you may not have access to otherwise.

How we protect your information

5.1  The internet is not a secure medium. However, we have put in place various security measures as set out in this policy:
(a)Firewalls: Any information submitted to this site resides on a server which is protected by a firewall.
(b)Password protection: your personal information is password protected.

Sale of business

6.1  As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy companies, subsidiaries, or business units. In such transactions, customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Policy (unless, of course, the customer consents otherwise). Also, in the event that our business is sold or acquired, customer information will of course be one of the transferred assets.

Your consent

7.1By submitting your information to this website you consent to the use of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If we change our Privacy policy we will post the changes on this page and may place notices on other pages of this website. Continued use of the website and our services signify that you agree to any such changes.

These Terms of Use apply to your use of this website. Your use of this website signifies your acceptance of these Terms.